Arizona deer hunts range from a few hundred dollars for a resident on an OTC archery tag to $12,500 or more for a guided trophy mule deer hunt on the Arizona Strip. For a nonresident, the license and tag are about $460 to $475, and most guided Coues whitetail hunts cost $3,500 to $6,500. Here’s the breakdown.

License and tag costs (2026–27)

These fees are from the Arizona Game and Fish Department.

ItemNonresidentResident
Hunting license$160 (combination)$37 (hunting) or $57 (combination)
Drawn deer tag, including application fee$315$58
Total for a drawn deer hunt$475$95–$115
OTC archery deer nonpermit-tag (instead of a drawn tag)$300$45
Total for an OTC archery hunt$460$82–$102
PointGuard (optional, draw only)$10$10

If you don’t draw, a nonresident is out the $160 license (good for a year) plus the $15 application fee, and earns a bonus point.

DIY hunt: what to budget

ExpenseTypical range
License and tagabout $460–$475
Travel (gas or flights, rental)$400–$1,500
Food and camp supplies$150–$350
Lodging if not camping$0–$900
Meat processing$100–$250
Shipping or hauling meat home$0–$250
Trip total, not counting gearabout $1,100–$3,700

These ranges are estimates. Coues deer are small, often under 100 pounds, so processing and transport are cheap. The big expense is optics: serious Coues hunters use high-power binoculars on a tripod, and that gear can cost more than the trip.

Guided hunt prices

Here are real examples from Arizona outfitters’ published prices. Licenses and tags are not included.

HuntExample price
Coues whitetail, archery or rifle, 5 days, fully guided$3,500
Coues whitetail, guide only, 5 days$4,000
Coues whitetail, fully outfitted, 5 days$5,500
Coues whitetail, fully outfitted, 7 days$6,500
Coues whitetail, rifle during the rut$4,750
Desert mule deer, rifle, 4 days$3,250–$3,750
OTC archery deer, guided$6,000
Kaibab or Arizona Strip mule deer, 5 days, 1-on-1$7,500
Kaibab or Arizona Strip mule deer, 10 days, 1-on-1$12,500

One Coues outfitter we reviewed takes $500 to $1,500 off per hunter for 2-on-1 hunts, depending on length. Some of the published rates above are a few years old, so confirm current prices with the outfitter.

The cost of building points

Many Coues whitetail and desert mule deer hunts have hundreds of tags and are much easier to draw. Kaibab and Arizona Strip hunts are a different story and can take many years of points. Each year a nonresident applies without drawing costs $175: the $160 license plus the $15 application fee. One license covers both the February elk and pronghorn draw and the June deer draw if it is still valid, so applying for several species spreads that cost out.

What’s usually NOT included

  • Your license and tag
  • Travel to and from Arizona (Phoenix and Tucson are the usual airports)
  • Lodging and meals on guide-only hunts
  • Extra spotters
  • Meat processing and trophy shipping
  • Taxidermy
  • Tips, usually 10–20% of the hunt price

Ways to save

Compare prices

See Arizona deer outfitters and what they charge

Contact outfitters directly through their Horn & Fin listings.

View outfitters

Related: How Arizona draw points work · Draw odds by unit · Arizona Deer Hunting Guide · Guided vs. DIY deer hunting · How to apply for the deer draw

License and tag fees are from the Arizona Game and Fish Department for 2026–27. Guided hunt examples are from outfitters’ published price lists and can change at any time.